Monday, December 7, 2009

A French travel tip : SHUT UP AND QUEUE UP OKAY?

Hello hello everbody :)
Thanks for staying tune for my whole
travel-blog concept-thing.. Haha..
I'm actually not very good at this..
But thanks for your support, guys. ;)

So, i've just returned from our three day stint in Paris :)
Lets say it was average, and not extremely omgroflwthstfulmao-mind blowing
as what I expected. (That's what you get when you have high expectations huh?)
Me, dad, Ryan and mum took the train to Paris on a Friday night with
3 of my dad's colleagues.

The next day, we journeyed down to Paris Disneyland..
And umm.. I know this will sound mean..
and contradict what i said in my last post..
but.. it was so.. UNENJOYABLE.
Gawd. Honestly couldn't wait to get out of there.
It was raining continuously for pretty much the whole morning,
dampening our moods for the day.
Spent most of the day in utter disagreement over EVERYTHING.
yeah. That's pretty much how it went down. haha
Eventually, we parted company.. making everyone a LITTLE happier.
me and Ryan went around searching for rides etc. But all the queues were
over 2 hours long :/ sigh.

So we went to get a fastpass for Buzz Lightyear's Astro Blaster,
(looool. we play this game at EVERY disneyland! haha. its THE MAN.)
but we were only scheduled for 4.30.
Sigh. 3.5 hours to kill. What to do?
Upon my suggestion, we queued up for the Haunted House ride.
lol. Im not even kidding.
Thank GOD the line moved extremely quickly, got into the house in under
30 minutes. Twas pretty cool. Except the overcrowding caused the ride to have to be
stopped several times :(
Then we went to get food, couldnt be F*cked with anything else.
Thing is, the little cafes we walked past were all shut down due to the
shitty weather. :(
So we walked ALL THE WAY to Adventureland,
finally found some decent place to have food..
Had to queue for like 45 mins till we got our food.
Sigh. at this point, me and ryry were just so miserable.
Seriously, FML.

and that was just half of the day.
I wont elaborate. It's making me miserable by just looking back on it.
Basically for the rest of the day, this is what happened.
- Encountered the RUDEST people ever in our lives.
- had to queue up just to buy a TSHIRT.
- got chased away from the spot we saved for the parade.

loooooool. I know right? hahahaha.
I think we've just grown out of Disneyland.
I used to think this place was heaven, its like I could just
reminisce on my childhood, make my childhood dreams come true
cause I couldn't then and can now.

But, hey. People change huh?
:( still rather devastated at how quickly I've outgrown this place.

We went to the Universal Studios though.
And that place was bloody awesome. haha
It was themed like Old Hollywood.
So should have toured down there first. haha.

p.s. pictures soon..
Im currently using the hotel's computer. ;)
stay tune for part deux. haha
Yeah i didnt expect my Disneyland-rant to be so long. :P

Friday, December 4, 2009

Amsterdam part deux

Hello again peoples, so I've safely arrived in Amsterdam,
taken the train and lived with my daddy in his hotel
in The Hague.
Yes hague. Like Plague wihtout the pl. haha.
Ahhh. Lovely hotel that one,
theyve got a massive clear bowl of Pepernoten
on the recption's desk.
For all of you who dont know what this is, it's a rounded
cookie baked from flour and tastes like cinnamon/nutmeg.
Pepernoten are usually associated with Christmas, or
the Dutch version of this festive holiday.. with Saint Nikolas
as santa and the naughty black pete's as Santa's helpers.

man, this was such a massive part of my childhood in PDO.
Aileen, do you remember our stockings being filled to the brim
with pepernoten and those weird maeshmallow-ey sweets?
Haha. Life was gooood.

And in a bit, we shall be taking the train to Paris :)
We'll be there for the 3days.. i think.
have i mentioned we'll be going to DISNEYLAND?
Haha. I may be old as, but disneyland still is my absolute
favourite place. ever. ever ever.
But yes, stay safe guys!
Have an awesome holiday xox.

Wednesday, December 2, 2009

I shall be off to Amsterdam in a few hours!
Here in the hotel with the lovely HuiYen,
stealing the hotels internet :P
Whats new? haha.
So yeah. Just here to apologies for the possible (and probable)
hiatus that will be going on with the blog in the next three weeks.
Haha. Im going to immerse myself in the outdoors!
Just me and my Canon.

Goodbye for nooooow!
Have a great holiday, guys :)

Monday, November 30, 2009

Holiday Shennanigans.

Im currently in KL (as per usual, haha..)
or KOALA LUMPERR as Rhys pronounces it,
haha gotta love it.

Gawd, I've missed this place.
Missed the bustling sounds of the city past 7 bloody o'clock
cause the shops are actually still open.
Missed the pungent Hukkah pipe smoke smells that fill the air
as you stroll down the streets.
Missed the hot, clammy weather that makes your clothes stick to
you like your second skin.
Missed the bright lights that makes this city what it is.
I know its only been like 4 months, but Im knee-deep in nostalgia.
Its soooo good to be back.

And yes, as you all know, old habits die hard.
So for all this time i've been in KL,
which is pretty much 2 and a half days,
(Yes, i have a tendency to ramble on.. YOU GOT A PROBLEM WITH THAT? haha)
I'm probably singlehandedly improving Malaysia's economy too...
having spent a whopping RM5,500++ within 50 hours. haha. terrible, i know.
(Topshop will be the death of me, I swear. haha)
But on the plus side, I got the DSLR camera I've always wanted, and then some.
Meet Debbie's Canon EOS 500D.
Its the sex.
Seriously, I mean it this time. haha.

Yes, I'm absolutely in LOVE with the monochrome. I'll probs be shooting like this for quite some time.... hahaha!
And some pics I took of Preston, a talented photography enthusiast, my extremely patient mentor, who just happens to be my cousin. hahahah. And yes, we both have the same camera. He encouraged me to get the same model so he can teach me how to use it properly. What a darling :D (and so I treated him to New Moon. lol. Just sat there cracking up at Eddi-Poo :P) And you'll also realise that photos of him are not monochromatic, he would kill me if I did. teehee!
The beautiful Sim Syn Yi, and Krispy Kremes on our little outing. It was GREAT to see you again, my dear :)

Saturday, November 21, 2009

Home is where the heart food is.

Yes. This is exactly how the saying goes
for us Malaysians out there. heh.
Take any Malaysian out anywhere, and the
first thing they'll say is
"Eh.. when we go eat arrr?"
Teehee. Guilty as charged.

So well, today me and my mummy
were at Sylvia Park doing some last minute shopping..
(I know right.. my exam's tomorrow. haha)
And then we got hungry.
So we went to the foodcourt... cause I was extremely low on cash.
And this person on the table next to us was chomping on a
massive plate of CHAR KWAY TEOW from Chilli Padi.
And it looked sooooooooooo good.


When I ordered it, they asked me how spicy I wanted it.
LOOOOL isn't that so coooool?
Normally Malaysian restaurant either pile on the chilli oil,
making it overly spicy and gross.
And others dont even put any chilli oil in it,
making it plain bland and salty. =___=
So they scored points there.
And the person who served me had an awesome as Malaysian slang.
"Tree minit arr!" hehehehehehehehehe.
True to her word, my Kuay Teow arrived in 3 minutes.
And it was So. Bloody. Delicious.
Salty, and spicy enough.
And just the right amount of burnt bits in it too. LOL.
(and prawns. and beansprouts. and chinese sausages. and spring onion.)
Yum. It was sooooooo authentic.
And there was soooo much of it, so worth $10.

As a conclusion, the best Kway Teow,
(in my entire lifespan actually.)
hands down,
goes to Chilli Padi, Sylvia Park.
All Kiwi-Malaysians who miss home food,
rush there.. NOW.
And to think I used to discriminate against foodcourt-foods.
haha. Never againnnn.

Ahh. I'm homesick.

I'm weird cause I hate goodbyes.

Amazing song this one,
Fireflies by Owl City.
I have to admit though, it took me a few listens
to get used to it.
But i'm liking it a looooooot :)

you would not believe your eyes
if ten million fireflies lit up the world as i fell asleep
'Cause they'd fill the open air
and leave teardrops everywhere
you'd think me rude but I would just stand and stare
I'd like to make myself believe
that planet Earth turns slowly
Its hard to say that I'd rather stay awake when I'm asleep
'Cause everything is never as it seems
'Cause I'd get a thousand hugs from ten thousand lightning bugs
as they tried to teach me how to dance
A foxtrot above my head
a sock hop beneath my bed
a disco ball is just hanging by a thread
When I fall asleep leave my door open just a crack
(please take me away from here)
'Cause I feel like such an insomniac
(please take me away from here)
why do I tire of counting sheep
(please take me away from here)
when I'm far too tired to fall asleep
To ten million fireflies
I'm weird 'cause I hate goodbyes
I got misty eyes as they said farewell
but I'll know where several are
if my dreams get real bizarre
'cause I saved a few and I keep them in a jar
Chorus (x2)
(I fall asleep)
I'd like to make myself believe that planet earth turns slowly
It's hard to say that I'd rather stay awake when I'm asleep
Because my dreams are bursting at the seams

Thursday, November 19, 2009

Eiffel For This Colour.

So, as you all know, I'm a nail polish addict.
Haha. wear it everywhere, even when its illegal
such as at work, and at school. hahaha :D
Well, recently I've been introduced to O.P.I.
nail polishes... and well lets say it was love at first sight.
haha. They've got such a massive range of colours,
and YES, every colour shows up as it does in the bottle.
(So concentrated!! None of that cheap diluted shit.)

Yeah well, I've been looking for the perfect dark plum/maroon
shade for agggggesss, but they never seem to have the exact shade I want... Weird, I know right? its OPI.
But all that changed... TODAY. at exactly 5.02 in Farmers.
Its called Black Cherry Chutney.
And here's what it looks like.


I KNOW RIGHTTTTT? Isnt it beautiful?
Deep plum with purple shimmer.
:) drooool.
(those arent my nails/hand btw. haha)
Sighhhh. My life shall never be the same again.
And I'll probs wear this colour till I'm 45 or something. xD
Its actually from the India collection which was
released either end 2008 or beginning 09...
Thank GOD New Zealand is very good at being a
year late on all new trends/ranges. HAHA.
Otherwise I wouldve never meet this beauty.

And now, to stop by every single Farmers and lap
up all their Black Cherry Chutney :D
Two exams down, three to go.
This next next week I'll be a free man!
No pun intended.
can't wait for Europe.
and I'd better get my hands on a Canon EOS 450D soon.
Hate my $200 Fujifilm -____-

Off to chat with Kirsty a little bit more,
then study.

Saturday, November 14, 2009

Winter Wonderland... meh. Who Am I Kidding?

Kay well.
As you guys may or may not know, I'll be leaving
to Malaysia/Europe in late November till early January 2010.
We'll be stopping over at KL first for about a week,
then HAMSTERdam (sorry couldn't resist.), then Paris,
then Switzerland (I'm not even going to try name the place we're going.), then POSSIBLY England or Prague.
(I'll be going with my lovely mommeh and daddeh. and my little cousin Ryan.
teehee. he's cool.)
Then after Europe is AroundTheWorldIn80Days-ed,
we shall be back in Miri for about a week before leaving for Auckland.
Sigh. All I know is that this is going to be one loooooooooong holiday.

First of all,
i HATE planes with a passion.
(the diesel-ish smell is nauseating. plane food is disgusting.
need me to elaborate further?)

Second of all,
its SUMMER in NZ and MALAYSIA then bloody 0 degrees in Europe.
I have Hayfever/Sinus issues..
and extreme climate change isnt good for my skin either.
I get maaaaaaaaaaajor rashes.

Arts and Cultural Committee training camp is being held during this time.
There goes my chance of being a prefect. :(

So I had a little attemp at packing for Europe..
found myself getting incredibly frustrated. lol


Winter Inventory
1x Gangsta as A&F fur hoodie (faux fur of course. dont kill animals just so you can be warm and cuddly :/)
1x Big Fat Puffer Jacket that makes me look like the Michelin Man.
2x Pairs of Jeans.
1x JimJams. Actually just cotton top and black leggings. lol im lazzzzy.
1x Paramore Decode Beanie. (YAAAAAAY! haha yes. I've had it since March. Never known what to do with it though... until today that is.)
and thats about it. lol.
(oh and i think there's a trench coat in there somewhere.)
i cant actually fit ANYTHING else in there. -___-
lol eww. I'll have to wear the same things over and over again.

And on the OTHER hand... (or other side of the zipper, rather.)


Summer Inventory
2x Pair Of Tights. (intended to wear in Winter.
just didnt fit on the other side of the suitcase -___-)
2x Shorts. (YUSSSS! havent worn shorts since ages. still nippy here in NZ)
1x Sequinned Leopard Print Skirt. (oh shush. i love sequins way too much for my own good. lol AND leopard print! haha)
1x Extremely thin cardi. (so i wont sweat while walking out and about, but wont freeze in shopping malls.)
2x Dresses. Just in case we go for a nice breakfast/dinner/lunch/brunch/ you get the idea. (hint.SYNYI.ATHIRA.SCOTT. hint.xD)
15,000x T shirts. LOL. Well actually only like 6. (see how the top one's leopard print??? hehehehehe.)

Yeah. see the contrast there?
I'll probs just have to wear the same thing every day in Europe.
and smell like a homeless bum.
Just blame my minuscule suitcase. haha.
But yeah. that sucks. Cause my suitcase already weighs a lot.
:( and thats not good cause it means I wont be able to buy
as much stuffffffff... (which is what a holiday is REALLY about.

Sigh. I guess I'll just have to put all my new stuff in Ryan's luggage bag.
Hem. yes.
But yeah.
Here's me wishing everyone a lovely Xmas and A Happy New Year.
lol. early. I know right. haha
but still, since we were talking about it, i thought i might as well... ...

Tuesday, November 3, 2009

NZ Music, PRIDE!

Had this song in my head.
and I'm not even exaggerating.
But hey, it is an awesome song.
We walk in Circles - Computers Want Me Dead.

I would post up lyrics, but most of
this song is electronically synthesized/distorted,
so you pretty much can't make ANYTHING out.
but thats why its sooooooo awesome!
To the love of ambiguity!

Sunday, November 1, 2009

my avatar-thing has just been cancelled.
Damn you photobucket!!
I guess its about time I coded a new layout.....

Wednesday, October 28, 2009

... And not-so-materialism.

Lots has been happening around school
recently, and its been keeping me REAL busy.
First of all, Art Design Folio Boards were due
on Tuesday.
1 minute before the deadline,
and after nearly no sleep for the past 3 days.
Year 12 is NOT a bum year.

Chemistry internal...
Titrations are very. very. very tiring.
Internal's next Tuesday, wish me luck.

And also, having the priveledge of being elected
Malaysian Group Leader 2009.
First of all, I'd just like to thank Ann for
all she's done this year.
Thanks to her and all her hard work,
we've finally managed to make ourselves
known throughout the school as a capable,
unique and multicultural group :)
(i'll post more about this sometime else..
trying to catch up on sleep now. haha)



Alexa Chung meets Chanel. :) Man, if I had a Chanel 2.55, I'd be licking it too!

Tuesday, October 27, 2009

I've known Ann the Man for two long years now,
been through a lot with her.. i think.
and THIS is how she depicts me after all this while


Worshipping a PATD CD.
Lol, I love you Ann♥♥

Wednesday, October 21, 2009

I am not your cure, but I can help you.

Im getting a pair of DOCS!!
woop woop :)
I know right, they're so big. chunky. and ugly.
But hey. I fell in love with them when
I first saw them on some fashionblog.
And on Agyness Deyn.
How many pairs does that girl own? GEEZ!

So, I spent aaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaages
debating between the black and rose pink.


-Not as ostentatious.
-Goes with practically anything.
-Black is classic <33>
-My dad could wear them after I'm over them??? (lol.)

-Theyre black.. so.. expected.
-They would look weird with opaque tights.
-You can buy them anywhere, everyone else has them.
-Ive got too much black stuff.

Rose Pink
-Very hard to find. Not manufactured anymore.
-Bright, breaks up a black-on-black ensemble.
-Nobody in NZ has them! HOHOHO!
-They look so amazingly awesome with opaques
and shift dresses.
-I might grow out of this rose pink phase.
-Too attention-grabbing.
-My dad would NOT wear these. haha.

lol. after weeks and weeks of heated debate,
I've decided to go with the pink ones.
haha I guess Im ready for a change.
Fingers crossed they get delivered in time,
and then I might be able to wear them in
Paris/Amsterdammmm! :)
And in the meantime, I shall be dreaming of...


Tuesday, October 20, 2009

.... and all that jazz

Kay well. We all know that next year's
AGS/EGGS production is the Sound Of Music, no?


Auditions were held recently, and I went to the one held yesterday.
I mean, why not.
Its going to be my last year.
Might as well try out, cause it would suck if I regretted after.
(looool I regret not trying out for The Mikado. sososososososo much!)
Yeah. so I tried out for the part of Liesl with Anya,
both of us being each other's waltzing partner.


(Tis Liesel and Rolf mid-waltz.)
When we finally got called in for the audition,
I started freaking out and just had a complete mindblank,
and Abby had to feed me the line I forgot.
Miss Druitt looked so disappointed, :(
made me feel bad.
She puts too much high hope on me.
I don't deserve it.
Seriously, I couldn't help going
"Sorrrrrrrry Miss!"
Hah. I know right.
There's my supporting role gone down the gutter.
But I think Anya/Kelila have very good chances at getting Liesl,
so YAY :)
I couldn't expect fairer competition.
But at least my singing and teeny weeny bit of waltzing went well,
so I've got my fingers crossed for chorussssss...

Just thinking to myself though..
We've been doing such out-there productions
for the past three years, it came as a bit of a shock
to everyone really when the Sound Of Music was
announced as the produciton next year.
Its great and all, but isnt it just so cliche??
All the teachers are groaning in utter frustration at this.
haha. especially Mr Kirkham. Quite funny really.
(Well Sir its not your fault that youre better looking
than all the other teachers, why wouldnt anyone come
up to you for waltzing lessons?)

Me and Monica were just brainstorming in Calc today,
and we came up with a partial list of musicals that would
simply be AWESOME to do.



Need we say more?
Everyone knows at least ONE of the songs off this phenomenal musical.
Heck, we wouldnt care if we didnt get proper roles.
As long as we get to take part in the CELL BLOCK TANGO,
we would've died and gone to heaven

Cell Block tango-EPIC.


This is probably the weirdest yet most influential musical
of this time and age.
and its just plain aaaaaaaaaaaaamazing :]
and characters like the one in the movie
will never ever ever ever be recreated.
can you just imagine the entire audience doing the time warp?
That would be cool :]
yet unfortuantely we have no say in matters such as these.
And besides, these plays are waaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaay
too R16. lol. we can't scar little kiddies for life!
"I'm just a sweet transvestite, from transexual Transylvannia!"
Yeah, no.
And thats all for now.
Until the time warps ;]

Monday, October 19, 2009


Just a short and sweet one today,
prepared an extremely long philosophical one
about the Doc Martens i will (potentially) get.
But the damn connection just deleted my post
before I got round to saving it.
Lesson learnt, number 2 :
Dont leave important work unsaved. Lol.

And here's just a little something I stumbled upon
recently, and found it rather enlightening.
Or shall i say, uproaringly hilarious.
Yes, the latter indeed.

Tis Alexa Chung and Pixie Geldof sitting next
to renowned fashion editor Anna Wintour.
I lovelovelovelovelovelove how Alexa's pulling
faces even though she's sitting next to the most
important person in fashion.
So immature, yet so me.
Ah, she is so great :D
*** ***

and i shall leave it at that.
till next time,

Thursday, October 15, 2009


Here I am again, sincerely apologising for the lack of posting..
school is extremely stressful right now.
not to mention the fact that im practically failing everything.
and my art design folio board is due in 2 weeks...
-Procrastination is now officially a SIN.-

I cant actually believe how much work I'm behind on
in pretty much all my subjects (minus English and Physics.),
I mean WHAT THE HELL have i been doing these 9 months?
ugh. I guess its a wee bit late to have a epiphany now, but I
cant help but regret neglecting most of my schoolwork for whatever
reason I did, which has obviously reflected in my exam grades.
hohoho, lets not even go there.
But I guess I can treat it as a wake-up call of some sort,
and at least i still have around 30 days to cram-study
for the NCEA.

Which is why I'm making it a point to lock myself up in
my room without my phone/ipod or laptop (exception TODAY! haha)
and actually immerse myself in studying. (or at least trying.)
Hope its not too late to save my sorry arse.**

and to everybody out there,
sorry for the grumpiness and antisocial-ness you're going
to have to deal with for about a month.
And lack of posting, probs.
I sincerely apologise.
If I could, I would rewind the clock and start all over again.
But now I'm just going to have to deal with the consequences.
Life is shit.

(regarding the whole dont procrastinate on Art Design theory.)

Till next time.

Monday, September 21, 2009

Alexa Chung

My current style icon,
Brit grunge girl Alexa Chung.


Style File ; she mixes vintage with the designer, dresses down 'pretty' by adding her own dose of grunge/rock chick quality. Oozes effortless glam; and looks PRETTY DARN GOOD while doing it.
(oh how i love her styyyyyyle!)

She's the main cause for my inspiration nowadays; I'm going for a darker,
not-made-to-cater look, learning to use my amazing opshop finds with the other
stuff I've got in my wardrobe.
Yeah. just bought a well-fitting long black blazer,
and it shall serve me well.
I'll probs wear it till it has moth holes in it or smth :D

and oh, back to reality.
Its Arts and Cultural Dinner tomorrow night,
(YUSS! a chance to dress up and buy new things!)
and I've just spent the last half an hour sewing
purple fabric roses onto the dress that I'm wearing.
Yes, Scott. Its THE DRESS you said that I was
'picking myself' in during New Years.. lol remember?
(Its not my fault that the dress was too big! lol. still is, actually.)
And got the AWESOMEST Gladiator heels to go with it.
:D took me very long to come across those shoes,
(you should've seen me weep on Saturday when the
satin platform pumps a la Yves Saint Laurent
were all sold out across Auckland. )
But i am EXTREMELY happy with them :]
They're sorta like the Louboutin booties that Lily
from BleedForFashion wears.
(Yes those very ones that Ive spent many a time
drooling over.)

and yeah.
will post up pictures of the aforementioned
shoes soon.
Be on the look out for Shoe Porn! ;]

Wednesday, September 16, 2009

Fashion Fix

So I'm supposed to be studying for Media Studies.
But pfffffft. I've given up.
Since me and Arna have decided to flunk the
make-your-own-flippin-movie assessment,
i guess its fair to say that studying for it doesn't
make up for anything anyway.
So i got her to recommend me some good fashion blogs
to pass my time. haha. STUDYING?!
She was only too happy to hand over a LOOOOONG
list of NYC based edgy fashion blogs over a discussion
of our future opshopping trip. heh.

and now, all thanks to her,
its rekindled my obsession for NYC.
(My obsession started with Gossip Girl and
all its lavishness. sigh, Damn you rich socialites.)
Now I want this sooooooooo bad!
Im not usually big on the pink,
but the hot pink&black combo = ELECTRIC <3

Alexander Wang Boyfriend Blazer w/ geometric cutout.


perfect on every level.
good length and slouchiness. and also roll up sleeves! :]


.. and then we meet the geometric cutout.

I want I want I want it!
So whoever feels charitable enough to buy me
one of these at $599 (USD that is) a pop,
**i shall love you for all eternity!
and might as well throw in a $76 white pocket tee.
in desperate need of RETAIL THERAPHY!
Damn you exam stress.

**immunity for the boyfriend.
he's loved already for being so amazinglyawesome :]